CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Boys

1947, 1950, 1953-1957, 1960-61, 1963, 1965, 1990, 1991-2000, 2003-04, 2007-09, 2012, 2014, 2016

Girls 

1989-1994, 1997, 2001-04, 2006, 2008-09, 2011


INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Boys

1953 Jim Schlaeppi 9:23.8 (1.8 miles)
1954 Jim Schlaeppi 9:25.4 (1.8 miles)
1955 Loren Foss 9:36 (1.8 miles)
1956 Loren Foss 9:18 (1.8 miles)
1957 Bob Hill 9:24.5 (1.8 miles)
1960 Glen Gustafson 10:03 (1.88 miles)
1991 Matt Flory 16:58
1992 Ben Nysse 16:39
1993 Jeff Flory 17:23
1994 Jeff Flory 16:56
1995 Jeff Flory 16:31
1996 Nick Thoemke 16:34
1997 Paul Fischer 16:55
2000 Forrest Tahdooahnippah 16:35
2005 Noah Delong 16:49
2006 Noah Delong 16:45
2007 Kemal Jarso 16:55
2008 Kemal Jarso 16:08
2009 Kemal Jarso 16:25
2010 Ahmed Bule 16:03
2011 Ahmed Bule 15:54
2012 Ahmed Bule 15:30.4

Girls

1989 Sophie Hartshorn 11:40 (3200 meters)
1990 Sophie Hartshorn 12:08 (3200 meters)
1991 Sophie Hartshorn 12:00 (3200 meters)
1992 Sophie Hartshorn 12:14 (3200 meters)
1993 Sophie Hartshorn 12:20 (3200 meters)
1994 Barb Jones 15:32 (4000 meters)
1997 Molly Barker 15:37(4000 meters)
1999 Laura Puckett 15:46 (4000 meters)
2003 Emma Barker 15:53 (4000 meters)
2004 Claire Luby 15:42 (4000 meters)
2009 Anna Schmitz 15:41 (4000 meters)


STATE QUALIFYING TEAMS

Boys

1999 (14th), 1998 (14th), 1997 (8th), 1996 (16th), 1995 (13th), 1994 (16th), 1993 (16th), 1992 (9th), 1991 (3rd), 1965 (13th), 1963 (13th), 1962 (15th), 1961 (13th), 1960 (9th), 1957 (9th), 1956 (8th), 1955 (8th), 1954 (4th), 1953 (3rd), 1952 (13th), 1950 (14th), 1949 (11th), 1948 (16th), 1928 (6th), 1927 (6th), 1926 (3rd)

Girls


STATE QUALIFIERS

2016 - Sophie Rabins - 20:40, 116th
2016 - Amanuel Roba - 16:54, 56th
2015 - Amanuel Roba - 16:53, 79th
2012 - Ahmed Bule - 15:44, 11th
2011 - Ahmed Bule - 16:05, 14th
2009 - Kemal Jarso - 16:02, 3rd
2009 - Michael Vanvoorhis - 16:36, 29th
2008 - Kemal Jarso - 15:57, 9th
2007 - Kemal Jarso - 16:09, 15th
2000 - Nick Swanson-Hysell - 17:11, 60th

 


ALL-TIME MINUTES HONOR ROLL

Girls 5k

19:50.2      Sophia Rabins                Nike Heartland, 2016
20:20        Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost   Central Open, 2017
20:24.9     Emily Cerkvenik             Sections, 2016
20:26        Molly Barker                   Griak, 2000
20:41         Kristin Paulos                 Griak, 1999
20:43        Laura Puckett                 Griak, 1999
20:46        Emma Barker                 Griak, 2002
20:56.2     Lemlem Jeldo               Nike Heartland, 2015
20:56        Anna Schmitz                Griak, 2009
21:01.0      Alice Lesch                     Nike Heartland,2016
21:07.7      Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost   Sections, 2016
21:12.1       Maleta Moulsoff             Nike Heartland, 2014
21:13.4      Mary Ostegren              Nike Heartland, 2016
21:15.6      Eva Langenbrunner      Sections, 2016
21:21         Teaghan Persons          Griak, 2011
21:22        Lexi Millett                      Griak, 2008
21:29        Amelia Graber               Griak, 2002
21:33        Alicia Looney                 Griak, 2002
21:35        Ellie Waddle                  Griak, 2012
21:36        Claire Luby                    Griak, 2003
21:37         Beth Swanson               Griak, 2002
21:48.3     Emilee Fulton                Nike Heartland, 2015
21:55.3     Isabella Toso                 Nike Heartland, 2015

Boys 5k

15:30        Ahmed Bule                         Conference Meet, 2012
15:57         Kemal Jarso                         State Meet, 2008
16:08.1       Amanuel Roba                    Nike Heartland, 2016
16:14          Forrest Tahdooahnippah   Griak, 2002
16:31          Jeff Flory                             Conference, 1993
16:31          Michael Van Voorhis          Metro Invitational, 2009
16:31          Noah Delong                      State Meet, 2006
16:31          Dan Knapmiller                   Griak, 2002
16:34         Nick Thoemke                    Conference, 1996
16:36         Matt Flory                            State Meet, 1991
16:36         Paul Diedrich                      State Meet, 1986
16:39         Ben Nysse                          Conference, 1992
16:41          Dan LaBarre                       State Meet, 1991
16:45.3      Kade Hagen                        Nike Heartland, 2016
16:47         Ben Swanson-Hysell          Blaine Invitiational, 2009
16:48        Solomon Poulose                Conference, 2012
16:46      Paul Fischer                         State Meet, 1999
16:46        Dan Kohler                           State Meet, 1991
16:48      Tim Kersey                           State Meet, 1991
16:49.8     Abdiaziz Wako                     Conferene, 2015
16:50        Mickies Kiros                        Central Open, 2017
16:52.7     Michael Smith                      Nike Heartland, 2016
16:54        Wolfe Williams                     Conference, 2011
16:56.6    Tristan Bakke                       Nike Heartland, 2016
16:57        Brian Petkov                        Milaca Mega Meet, 2012
16:58        Nick Thoemke                     State Meet, 1996
17:01         Dan Knapmiller                   State Meet, 1998
17:04        Nick Swanson-Hysell         Griak, 2002
17:05        Abda Nebi                           Central Open, 2014
17:09       Jon Nowak                           State Meet, 1994
17:10        Simon Brown                       Conference, 2013
17:10        Will Dean                             Conference, 2013
17:19        Xaver Brems                        Conference, 2012
17:24.3    Joey Waite                           Sections, 2016
17:25.6    Jack Dzik                             Sections, 2016
17:26       David Wellington                State Meet, 1999
17:33.9    Spencer Warejoncas          Applejack, 2015
17:33       Alex Hoistad                        Applejack, 2012
17:37       Thomas Kendrick                Sectionals, 2010
17:40      Vince Dzik                            Applejack, 2014
17:41        Kalid Ali                               Central Open, 2017
17:42.2   Henry Snider                       Nike Heartland, 2016
17:47.4    Landon Remington             Nike Heartland, 2015
17:50      John Seng                           Conference,2009
17:54.8   Enzo Mazumdar-Stanger    Applejack, 2015
17:54      Charlie Birge                       Conference, 2009
17:57      Ned Leebrick-Stryker          Shakopee, 2012
17:59      Aaron Delandreau              Conference, 2011


Girls 4k

Boys 4k


Boys 2-Mile

Girls 2-Mile


GRIAK INVITATIONAL ALL-TIME BESTS

Boys

1- Forrest Tahdooahnippah 16:14 2002
2- Kemal Jarso 16:21 2008
3- Ahmed Bule 16:30 2011
4- Dan Knappmiller 16:31 2002
5- Ahmed Bule 16:36 2012
6- Michael Van Voorhis 16:42 2009
7- Kemal Jarso 16:43 2009
8- Paul Fischer 16:48 1999
9- Forrest Tahdooahnippah 17:00 1999
10- Noah DeLong 17:03 2006
11- Nick Swanson-Hysell 17:04 2002
12- Ahmed Bule 17:11 2010
13- Solomon Poulose 17:21 2012
14- Amanuel Roba 17:22 2015
15- Noah DeLong 17:29 2005

Girls

1- Molly Barker 20:26 2000
2- Kristin Paulos 20:41 1999
3- Laura Puckett 20:43 1999
4- Emma Barker 20:46 2002
5- Anna Schmitz 20:56 2009
6- Emma Barker 21:08 2003
7- Molly Barker 21:11 1999
8- Amelia Graber 21:19 2002
9- Teaghan Persons 21:21 2011
10- Lexi Millett 21:22 2008
11- Anna Schmitz 21:27 2008
12- Alicia Looney 21:33 2002
13- Ellie Waddle 21:35 2012
14- Emma Barker 21:35 2004
15- Claire Luby 21:36 2003